February 19, 2019

Program

Conference Schedule

Wednesday, April 4

8:30 – 8:40 am
Welcome and Introductions
Join us for conference announcements and a warm welcome from the GrowRIVERSIDE team!

8:45 – 9:30 am
Morning Keynote
Our opening keynote will feature a discussion on the theme for the year – “Cultivating Local”.  Come and listen to our major stakeholders talk GrowRIVERSIDE!

9:45 – 10:15 am
Snack, Networking, Visit Vendors
Network with like-minded people, visit and discover what our vendor booths have to offer, and snack on culinary creations from our food trucks!

10:15 – 11:45 am
Session 1
Tracks 1 – 5
1. Agritourism: “Rooted in Riverside” – Paneled by Thom Curry, Glenn Tanaka, & Diana Ruiz

2. The Business of Urban Farms: “Got Vacant Ag Land?” – Paneled by Liya Schwartzman & Malissa McKieth

3. The Workings of a Sustainable Farm: “Irrigation in the Age of Climate Change”- Paneled by Kerwin Russell, & Justin Rohner

4. Community Crops, Health, and Policy: “Agrihoods, Pioneering at Home” – Paneled by Jennifer York, Joe Johnston, & Katie Critchley

5. Food and Agriculture Careers Roundtable

11:45 – 12:45 pm
Lunch
Our various food trucks will satisfy your hunger cravings!

1:00 – 2:00 pm
After Lunch Keynote
Don’t miss our featured keynote with Curtis Stone!  He will discuss his organic intensive techniques and his focus on business and systems to streamline labor and production. Join us for his new way to think about farming – one where quality of life and profitability coexist!

10:15 – 11:45 am
Session 2
Tracks 1 – 5
1. Agritourism: “Accessing Farmland and Capital” – Paneled by Ice Murry, & Allison Paap

2. The Business of Urban Farms: “Making a Living on a Small Farm” – Paneled by Curtis Stone, & Scott Berndt

3. The Workings of a Sustainable Farm: “Building the ‘Soil-Food Web’ for a Productive Farm”- Paneled by Adrian Rodriquez, & Robert Hewitt

4. Community Crops, Health, and Policy: “Community Food Programs, More Than Vegetables” – Paneled by Claudia P. Diaz Carrasco, Sue Spagna, & Dr. Shene Bowie-Hussey

5. Training the Next Generation of Professionals: “Raincross Farmer Training Program” – Paneled by Scott Tenney, Don Webber, Ana Galvis Martinez, & Paul Roge

3:45 – 4:00 pm
Closing Remarks
We conclude our conference with an emphatic call to action, and finish our conference with a big thank you for joining us!

4:00 – 5:00 pm
After Conference Networking
Missed anyone you were looking to network with?  We have your back.  Talk agriculture and visit our vendors before the conference concludes!

 

Join Our Newsletter

 

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

GrowRIVERSIDE will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates about GrowRIVESIDE initiatives.