December 28, 2015

Program

Conference Schedule

Thursday, March 30

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Check-In, Registration & Continental Breakfast
Location: Rotunda Lobby

8:30 – 9:00 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
Emcee: Chris Kern
LSU Chancellor/Dean
Mayor Rusty Bailey
Location: Auditorium

9:00 – 9:25 a.m.
Morning Keynote
Assistant City Manager Al Zelinka

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Session 1
Tracks 1 – 4

10:35 – 10:55 a.m.
Mid-Morning Snack and Networking
Location: First Floor Atrium & Outside Patio

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Session 2
Tracks 1 – 4

12:00 – 12:55 p.m.
Lunch & Conference Announcements
Location: 1st Floor Atrium & Patio

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.
Afternoon Keynote
Will Allen
Location: Auditorium

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Session 3
Tracks 1 – 3

3:00 – 3:25 p.m.
Afternoon Break and Networking
Location: 1st Floor Atrium & Patio

3:30 – 4:15 p.m.
Plenary Session
Key Themes and Take Aways
Location: Auditorium

4:15 – 4:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks & Announcement of Student Winners
Councilmember Chris MacArthur
Location: Auditorium

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Networking Appetizers and Cheese Mixer with Snacks
Location: First Floor Atrium

6:30 – 9:00 p.m.
Citrus Circle Farm-To-Fork Dinner
Location: California Citrus State Historic Park, Sunkist Center
Separate Ticket Required

Growing Specialty Crops in Southern California – 9:30 a.m.

Learn about the risk of citrus greening disease (huanglongbing) in Southern California and growing specialty crops in small spaces in a profitable manner.

Panel:
• Alyssa Houtby, California Citrus Mutual
• Arthur Levine, Huerta del Valle

Urban Small Space Intensive Farming – 11:00 a.m.

Mr. Allen will discuss Growing Power’s operation as an urban farm, including the variety of growing systems in a sustainable manner.

Panel:
• Will Allen, Growing Power

High Tech & Greenhouse Agriculture – 2:00 p.m.

Learn about the how-tos of high tech agriculture, from hoop houses to high-end greenhouses, with information on start-up and production costs.

Panel:
• Ryan Lesniewski, Radix Ag
• Matthew Hively, Radix Ag

Successful Food & Farm Business Models – 9:30 a.m.

Learn about diversifying income with polyculture farming and transforming commodities into value-added food products.

Panel:
• Randy Bekendam, Amy's Farm in Ontario
• Thom Curry, Temecula Olive Oil Company

Creative Microloan Financing for Agribusiness – 11:00 a.m.

Learn about the various programs in the private and public sectors providing financial support for small farms.

Panel:
• Valery Belloso, ACCION
• Michelle Greenwood, Slow Money Southern California
• Ice Murry, County Executive Director, USDA Farm Service Agency
• Allison Paap, American Ag Credit

Selling to Institutions & Restaurants – 2:00 p.m.

Speakers to provide information on how to sell to institutional and local restaurants. Buyers will share what they are looking for from local farmers.

Panel:
• Duane E. Gornicki, Interim Senior Director Residential Dining, UCR
• Kirsten Roloson, Riverside Unified School District Nutrition Services
• Don Webber, Harvest 2U
• Robin Meadows, Health's Kitchen

What’s Happening in the Local Food Community – 9:30 a.m.

Learn about the exciting projects taking place in the Inland Empire region, including the establishment of a beginning farmer training program, the Invest Health Initiative to transform the built environment to facilitate healthy living, and the Riverside Food Lab project.

Panel:
• Nathan Freeman, City of Riverside
• Cecila Arias, Kaiser Permanente
• Gurumantra Khalsa, Riverside Food Systems Alliance
• Clarke Pauley, CR&R Environmental Services

Facilitating Land Access for Farmers – 11:00 a.m.

Learn about the City of Riverside’s new interactive food map, including how food is grown, sold, and consumed. By looking at the different parts of the food system through the lens of geography, we can discover ways to strengthen the food system.

Panel:
• Jim Herries, Esri
• Lisa Pierce, City of Riverside
• Josphat Mutunga, Graduate GIS Student, University of Redlands

Connecting the Food Systems to Community – 2:00 p.m.

Learn how private and public collaboratives can work together in community based food and agriculture projects to job train and educate, improve food access, and healthy eating and uplift local communities.

Panel:
• Scott Tenney, Bluebird Canyon Farms
• Theo Ferguson, Healing Living Systems

Careers in Food & Agriculture Industries – 9:30 a.m.

Learn about career opportunities and industry needs for trained students in food and agricultural industries.

Panel:
• Will Allen, Growing Power
• Don Webber, Harvest 2U

Training the Next Generation of Urban Farmers – 11:00 a.m.

Learn about the impact of student farm training programs at UC Davis and UC Santa Cruz. Also learn about the role of food and farm business incubator programs and the efforts currently being undertaken to establish a regional beginning farmer training program in Southern California.

Panel:
• Mark Van Horn, UC Davis Student Farm Program
• Darryl Wong, UC Santa Cruz Center for Agroecology & Sustainable Food Systems
• Cooper Martin, National League of Cities
• Don Webber, Harvest 2U